OneLifeAppsNZ
← Back to Money & Financial Decisions
MONEY & FINANCIAL DECISIONS

KiwiSaver Growth

Explore how time, contributions, returns and fees affect your balance.

All amounts NZD · Examples are editable · Entries stay in this browser session and are not saved

Your assumptions

Government contributions are not automatically assessed. Rates stay constant in this illustration; update them for your circumstances and future rules. Confirm contribution tax and eligible government contributions with Inland Revenue.

Projected balance in 30 years$561,095
Your contributions$129,818
Net employer contributions$79,513
Investment growth before fees$326,263
Fees deducted$4,500
Manual government contributions$0
Starting balance$30,000
How your balance could grow
View chart values
YearBalanceStarting balance + contributions
0$30,000$30,000
1$36,624$35,160
2$43,684$40,423
3$51,206$45,792
4$59,213$51,267
5$67,732$56,853
6$76,792$62,550
7$86,421$68,361
8$96,650$74,288
9$107,513$80,334
10$119,042$86,501
11$131,273$92,791
12$144,245$99,206
13$157,997$105,751
14$172,570$112,426
15$188,008$119,234
16$204,357$126,179
17$221,666$133,262
18$239,985$140,488
19$259,368$147,857
20$279,871$155,374
21$301,553$163,042
22$324,476$170,863
23$348,705$178,840
24$374,308$186,977
25$401,358$195,276
26$429,931$203,742
27$460,105$212,377
28$491,964$221,184
29$525,597$230,168
30$561,095$239,331

Compare with your current assumptions

ScenarioResultChange from baseline
Pause new contributions for first 5 years$458,518-$102,577
Employee contributions +1 percentage point$629,564+$68,470
Return −1 percentage point$464,927-$96,168
Return +1 percentage point$681,171+$120,076

The five-year delay keeps your existing balance invested but pauses all new personal, employer and manual government contributions. Other scenarios each change just one assumption.

So what does this actually mean?

Your starting $30,000 and ongoing contributions project to $561,095 at age 65. Investment growth adds $326,263 before $4,500 in fees. Longer investment time allows growth to earn further growth.

The contribution rate, years remaining and after-tax return have a large influence. A 1-point lower return gives $464,927; a 1-point higher return gives $681,171. These are scenarios, not forecasts. Check your fund’s risk, fees and tax treatment; inflation will reduce what the future balance buys.

Understand this tool

What this calculator is showing you

A monthly projection from your current age to retirement. Returns compound monthly; salary increases each year. Contributions and a share of the annual fee are applied at each month end.

How to use it
  1. Enter your balance and gross salary, contribution rates and retirement age.
  2. Set the employer contribution tax adjustment, fees and a return after investment tax but before the fee entered here.
What the result means

The final balance includes your starting balance, personal and net employer contributions, manual government contributions and investment growth, minus fees. All figures are future dollars, not inflation-adjusted purchasing power.

Things this calculator does not know

Your actual fund performance, eligibility, contribution holidays, policy changes, salary changes or withdrawals. Contribution rates are constant examples, not a schedule of future legal minimums. Government contributions default to zero; enter an eligible annual amount yourself. Employer tax is a simplified percentage adjustment, not an ESCT assessment.

Try changing this

Compare an extra 1 percentage point of personal contributions with waiting five years to contribute. Check your fund statement for actual fees and after-tax returns.

Scenario prepared 30/10/2026. Assumptions and results are illustrative.